The wait is over.

For the first time in four-plus decades, the Ridgefield High boys outdoor track and field team is the conference champion.

The Tigers scored 94 points to hold off Greenwich (88), Staples (82), and Danbury (78) and finish first at the FCIAC championship meet Tuesday at Southern Connecticut State University in New Haven.

“This is our first FCIAC outdoor track championship crown since 1977. That’s a long time,” said Ridgefield coach Bryan Kovalsky. “It’s a very emotional thing for the kids. We had good teams in the past. But this year we saw we had the type of team (lots of depth) that could get the job done. And it all fell into place today.”

Ridgefield got first-place finishes from Evan Wein in the 110-meter hurdles (15.94) and Liam Byrne in the discus (138'7").

Simon Jupp finished second in the 400-meter race (50.20) and third in the 200-meter dash (22.61), and Chip Coffin took second in the 800 (1:59.22).

Placing third for the Tigers were Kurt Monahan in the long jump (21'5.25"), James Kane in the 400 (52.38), and Amit Markos in the 300-meter hurdles (42.07).

Charlie MacArthur, Charlie King, Markos, and Coffin combined to finish second in the 4x800 relay (8:04.64), and Jupp, Kane, Coffin, and Markos added a second-place finish in the 4x400 relay (3:28.84).

Also contributing points with top-eight finishes were Samuel McDonough (fifth, 16.37) in the 110-meter hurdles; King (seventh, 9:56.80) in the 3,200; Chris Colucci (seventh, 11'6") in the pole vault; and Byrne in the javelin (fourth, 145'5") and the shot put (fourth, 44'11").

The Ridgefield girls team also impressed, scoring 75 points to finish third behind Danbury (180.5) and Greenwich (76.5).

The Tigers won two individual events and two relay races. Tess Pisanelli placed first in the 3,200 (11:06.84), and Emma Langis triumphed in the 300-meter hurdles (44.41).

Gabby Viggiano, Rory McGrath, Kate Langis, and Grace Michalowski teamed to win the 4x800 relay (9:27.80), and Emma Langis, Kate Langis, Kasey McGerald, and Michalowski prevailed in the 4x400 relay (3:59.64).

Pisanelli added a second-place finish in the 1,600 (5:09.32), and Michalowski finished second in the 800 (2:21.23).

Also scoring individual points for Ridgefield were Catherine Conroy (seventh, 13.12) in the 100-meter dash; Erin Daugherty (fifth, 47.79) in the 300-meter hurdles; Rory McGrath (fifth, 2:24.86) in the 800; Carrina Dabroi (seventh, 27.32) in the 200-meter dash; and Leah Moroknek (sixth, 33'6.50") in the triple jump.

Conroy, Tasha Riek, Sophia Gasparo, and Dabroi combined to finish fifth in the 4x100 relay with a time of 50.60 seconds.

FCIAC TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS


At Jess Dow Field, Southern Connecticut State University

BOYS RESULTS


Team Scores: 1, Ridgefield 94 points; 2, Greenwich 88; 3, Staples 82; 4, Danbury 78; 5, Ludlowe 70; 6, McMahon 63; 7, Norwalk 44.5; 8, Darien, Trumbull 35; 10, New Canaan 22; 11, Warde 21; 12, St. Joseph 20; 13, Wilton 19.5; 14, Central 15; 15, Westhill 14, 16, Stamford 1.

4×800 meter relay: 1, Danbury 8:02.99; 2, Ridgefield 8:04.64; 3, Staples 8:05.78; 4, Ludlowe 8:18.21; 5, Trumbull 8:19.77; 6, Greenwich 8:20.77.

4×100 relay: 1, Greenwich 43.11; 2, Danbury 44.12; 3, Norwalk 44.45; 4, McMahon 44.83; 5, Darien 44.96; 6, Wilton 45.10.

Discus: 1, Liam Byrne (Ridg) 138-feet-07; 2, Jeff Theirsaint (McM) 138-02; 3, Jake Northrop (Lud) 120-10; 4, Shaquille White (Central) 119-06; 5, Henry Pohle (NC) 118-10; 6, Matthew Smith (Lud) 118-05.

Pole Vault: 1, Jackson Hemphill (Lud) 13-feet-0; 2, Emmet Towey (McM) 12-6; 3, Kieran Daly (Dar) 12-0; 4, Zach Iannucci (Trum) 12-0; 5, Aidan Hills (Dar) 11-6; 6, Andrew Charkales (NC) 11-6.

High jump: 1, Chet Ellis (Stap) 6-feet-10; 2, Justin Forde (McM) 6-8; 3, (tie), Owen Bianchi (Gr), Duke Quermorllue (Nor) 5-10; 5, Tony Deluca (Gr) 5-10; 6, Ben Funk (Lud) 5-10.

1,600: 1, Austin Hutchens (Warde) 4:26.27; 2, Morgan Fierro (Stap) 4:28.28; 3, Jacob Hefele (Danb) 4:28.94; 4, Nick Taubenheim (Stap) 4:29.67; 5, Ted O’Kane (Stap) 4:31.85; 6, Jack Watson (Danb) 4:32.62.

Long Jump: 1, Justin Forde (McM) 24-feet-6.25 (breaks his own FCIAC record); 2, Owen Bianchi (Gr) 22-1.25; 3, Kurt Monahan (Ridg) 21-5.25; 4, Wooder Tuoby (Wilt) 21-2.25; 5, Carter Lambo (Lud) 20-11.25; 6, Dave Faugno (Gr) 20-6.50.

100 meter dash: 1, Ryan Raybuck (Gr) 11.0; 2, Malique Stevens (Nor) 11.22; 3, Raheem Thompson (Cent) 11.23; 4, Chris Wint (Gr) 11.25; 5, Blaise Mazurkiewicz (McM) 11.36; 6, Jack Myers (Wilt)11.43.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Evan Wein (Ridg) 15.94; 2, Tahzir Fulton (Nor) 16.02; 3, Shay Fahsbender (Danb) 16.12; 4, Nigel Hayes (Tr) 16.36; 5, Sam McDonough (Ridg) 16.37; 6, Simon Alexander (Wilt) 16.44.

400: 1, Malcolm Going (Danb) 49.50; 2, Simon Jupp (Ridg) 50.20; 3, James Kane (Ridg) 52.38; 4, Nick Rullo (Lud) 52.69; 5, Ed Hurdle (Danb) 52.98; 6, Jack Holly (Dar) 53.17.

300 Hurdles: 1, Matthew Chalon (NC) 41.83; 2, Greg Foster (Nor) 42.04; 3, Amit Markos (Ridg) 42.07; 4, Alex Beiku (Danb) 42,48; 5, Nigel Hayes (Trum) 42.98; 6, Demitrius Whitshire (Danb) 43.52.

Triple Jump:1, Justin Forde (McM) 50-feet-10.25; 2, Owen Bianchi (Gr) 43-10.50; 3, Carson Depp (Dar) 41-3.75; 4, Ryan Ferris (Trum) 39-7.75; 5, Andy Spillane (Trum) 39-7.25; 6, Joshua Salem (Trum) 39-5.75.

Shot Put: 1, Zach Gladstone (Stap) 50-feet-8.50; 2, Louis Tuccio (St.J) 48-8.75; 3, Jake Northrop (Lud) 46-6.25; 4, Liam Byrne (Ridg) 44-11; 5, Marcellous Bell (West) 44-6.25; 6, Shaquille White (Cent) 43-5.

Javelin: 1, Reynell Burke (West) 169-feet-0; 2, Dan Criscio (StJ) 158-10; 3, Kelete Sherald (McM) 153-04; 4, Liam Byrne (Ridg) 145-05; 5, Joe Kraninger (Gr) 144-02; 6, Eric Harvey (Trum) 141-01.

800: 1, George Lepska (Stap) 1:58.89; 2, Charles Coffin (Ridg) 1:59.22; 3, Henry Haas (Stap) 2:02.56; 4, Colin Agostisi (Lud) 2:03.30; 5, Gabriel Kwarteng (Danb) 2:03.41; 6, Ryan Muhlenbrg (Warde) 2:03.63.

200: 1, Ryan Raybuck (Gr) 22.38; 2, Jadyn Tabois (Lud) 22.47; 3, Simon Jupp (Ridg) 22.61; 4, Malique Stevens (Nor) 22.74; 5, Malik Thomas (Danb) 22.88; 6, Jack Myers (Wilt) 22.90.

3200: 1, Morgan Fierro (Stap) 9:42.03; 2, Dylan Pomer (Lud) 9:42.12; 3, Kabir Chavan (Lud) 9:44.77; 4, Mayo Smith (Stap) 9:46.86; 5, Alex Bein (Gr) 9:47.30; 6, Jacob Hefele (Danb) 9:50.53.

4×400 relay: 1, Danbury 3:26.76; 2, Ridgefield 3:28.84; 3, Ludlowe 3:34.35; 4, Greenwich 3:36.06; 5, Darien 3:38.38; 6, Staples 3:40.87.

GIRLS RESULTS


Team Scores: 1, Danbury 180.5; 2, Greenwich 76.5; 3, Ridgefield 75; 4, Trumbull 69; 5, Ludlowe 64.5; 6, McMahon 45; 7, St. Joseph 37; 8, Westhill 33.5; 9, Darien, Wilton 32; 11, Norwalk 31; 12, New Canaan 17; 13, Staples 6; 14, Stamford 3.

4×800 meter relay: 1, Ridgefield 9:27.80; 2, Greenwich 9:28.52; 3, Trumbull 9:33.09; 4, Ludlowe 10:01.02; 5, McMahon 10:02.81; 6, Danbury 10:14.27.

4×100 relay: 1, Danbury 49.74; 2, McMahon 50.05; 3, Greenwich 50.19; 4, Norwalk 50.44; 5, Ridgefield 50.60; 6, Ludlowe 50.63.

Javelin: 1, Hailey Angelucci (Trum) 120-feet-07; 2, Sophia Thagouras (West) 102-05; 3, Yeimy Gonzalez (West) 98-02; 4, Julia Marin (Trum) 90-08; 5, Lauren Haslam (Trum) 89-05; 6, Emilia Thornton (Gr) 89-03.

1,600: 1, Mari Noble (Gr) 5:06.55; 2, Tess Pisanelli (Ridg) 5:09.32; 3, Daniella Pena-Grullon (Danb) 5:12.39; 4, Mairead Clas (Dar) 5:12.46; 5, Stephanie Quieroz (Danb) 5:12.72; 6, Sophie Curcio (NC) 5:14.27.

100 meter dash: 1, Alanna Smith (Danb) 12.17; 2, Jada Williams (Gr) 12.61; 3, Shanell Stewart (Danb) 12.68; 4, Shelby Dejana (Wilt) 12.73; 5, Peyton McNamara (McM) 12.81; 6, Maya Mocarski (Lud) 12.91.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Tess Stapleton (Lud) 14.64 seconds; 2, Kayla Clark (StJ) 14.80; 3, Shelby Dejana (Wilt) 15.40; 4, Jaylyn Carter (Danb) 15.40; 5, Gloria Twum (West) 15.70; 6, Nia Christie (StJ) 15.70.

400: 1, Alanna Smith (Danb) 56.36; 2, Natalee Seipio (Danb) 58.72; 3, Laura Turner (Nor) 59.68; 4, Charlotte Sulger (Dar) 1:00.62; 5, Briana Gilliard (Danb) 1:01.07; 6, Jordan Numme (Gr) 1:02.04.

Long Jump: 1, Meilee Kry (Danb) 18-feet-9.50; 2, Tess Stapleton (Lud) 18-5.50; 3, Giuliana Robles (Danb) 17-10.50; 4, Peyton McNamara (McM) 17-10.0; 5, Olivia Johnson (StJ) 17-9.25; 6, Emily Souza (Danb) 17-5.50.

Discus: 1, Caitlyn Filloramo (Lud) 96-feet-09; 2, Serenity Mayhew (Nor) 93-08; 3, Toni-Ann Parkinson (Danb) 90-11; 4, Alexis Chikezie (Danb) 90-02; 5, Margaux Brennan (NC) 86-06; 6, Neisha Boiteux (Stam) 84-03.

Pole Vault: 1, Alex Misiewicz (Trum) 9-feet-0; 2, Anna Rava (Wilt) 9-0; 3, Kylie Roth (West) 8-6; 4, Emerson Raymond (Lud) 8-6; 5, (tie) Vida Goncalves (Danb), Maya Manders (West) 8-0.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Emma Langis (Ridg) 44.41; 2, Christline Edward (Nor) 45.42; 3, Sophia Bastek (Gr) 46.80; 4, Alexa Brust (Gr) 47.50; 5, Erin Daugherty (Ridg) 47.79; 6, Paige O’Connell (Lud) 48.01.

Triple Jump:1, Meilee Kry (Danb) 36-feet-7; 2, Emilly Souza (Danb) 35-5.50; 3, Kayla Clark (St. Joseph) 35-5; 4, Olivia Johnson (St. Joseph) 35-3.50; 5, Gloria Twum (West) 34-1; 6, Leah Moroknek (Ridg) 33-6.50.

Shot Put: 1, Tianna Rogers (Danb) 39-feet-1; 2, DiLayni Dorce (McM) 35-feet-2; 3, Celia-Ann Chikezie (Danb) 34-9; 4, Hailey Angelucci (Trum) 33-7.75; 5, Emma Gibbens (NC) 32-9.25; 6, Taylor Symonette (Stap) 32-5.50.

800: 1, Emily Alexandru (Trum) 2:19.55; 2, Grace Michalowski (Ridg) 2:21.23; 3, Zoe Harris (Gr) 2:22.55; 4, Riley Stenger (McM) 2:24.54; 5, Rory McGrath (Ridg) 2:24.86; 6, Maya Gawley (Danb) 2:25.90.

High Jump: 1, Savannah Bromley (McM) 5-feet-4; 2, Nia Christie (St. Joseph) 5-2; 3, Chelsi Chevannes (Dar) 5-2; 4, Charlotte Sulger (Dar) 5-0; 5, Naeva Rene (Nor) 4-10; 6, Maria DeSouza (Danb) 4-10.

200: 1, Alanna Smith (Danb) 25.02; 2, Tess Stapleton (Lud) 25.56; 3, Claudia Nanez (Wilt) 26.69; 4, Jada Williams (Gr) 26.85; 5, Emma Aurillo (Lud) 27.08; 6, Shelby Dejana (Wilt) 27.31.

3200: 1, Tess Pisanelli (Ridge) 11:06.84; 2, Caroline Webb (Gr) 11:09.33; 3, Daniella Grullon-Pena (Danb) 11:12.51; 4, Stephnie Quieroz (Danb) 11:13.29; 5, Alessandra Zaffina (Trum) 11:21.65; 6, Kali Holden (Trum) 11:34.27.

4×400 relay: 1, Ridgefield 3:59.64; 2, Danbury 3:59.76; 3, Greenwich 4:07.25; 4, Darien 4:09.64; 5, Trumbull 4:11.56; 6, Ludlowe 4:15.50.