Five Republicans and two Democrats are competing to be Connecticut’s next governor, and voters in Tuesday’s primaries will narrow the contest down to one from each party. Primary voters will also determine eight other nominees — five Republican, three Democratic — for statewide offices.

Two Republicans are seeking to challenge an incumbent Democratic U.S. senator in November, and both parties have contests for nominations for lieutenant governor, attorney general and treasurer. Republicans will also choose a candidate for comptroller.

Voting in both primaries is Tuesday, Aug. 14, from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. at four district polling places — with the only wrinkle that District 3 voters, who normally cast ballots at Yanity Gym, will vote in the Board of Education meeting room of the Town Hall Annex, where there’s air conditioning. Other polling places are as usual: District 1 at East Ridge Middle School; District 2 and District 4 both at Scotts Ridge Middle School.

Voters must have identification. Only enrolled Republicans and Democrats may vote in their parties’ primaries.

People who are unaffiliated may register with either party up until noon the day before, Monday, Aug. 13, and vote in the primary.

Registration may be done at town hall weekdays 8:30 to 4:30 p.m. at either the registrars’ or the town clerk’s offices. — or online registration through the secretary of the state’s website: www.ct.gov/sots.

The deadline has passed for voters to switch parties for the primaries.

A week before the primaries, there were 5,934 Republicans and 5,366 Democrats among Ridgefield’s 17,956 registered voters — as well as total 6,432 unaffiliated voters and 224 members of other parties.

Party members who’ll be out of town primary day may vote by absentee ballot through Monday, Aug. 13, at the town clerk’s office, — open 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays, with special absentee balloting hours Saturday morning, Aug. 11, from 9 to 11.

Governor

A five-way race for the Republican nomination for governor includes: Danbury Mayor Mark Boughton, who was endorsed at the convention; former Trumbull First Selectman Tim Herbst; Steve Obsitnik, a Westport businessman and Navy submarine veteran who ran for Congress in 2012; Bob Stefanowski of Madison, the former chief financial officer of USB Investment Bank; and David Stemerman of Greenwich, founder of Conatus Capital, an investment firm.

Seeking the Democratic nomination for governor are Ned Lamont, the convention-endorsed candidate, and Bridgeport Mayor Joe Ganim.

U.S. Senate

Two Republicans are contesting the GOP’s U.S. senator nomination: Matthew Corey, a Manchester businessman and Navy veteran endorsed at convention; and Branford businessman Dominic Rapini.

The winner will face Democratic incumbent Sen. Chris Murphy.

Lieutenant governor

Three Republicans and two Democrats want to succeed Democrat Nancy Wyman as lieutenant governor.

Competing for the Republican lieutenant governor nomination are: State Sen. Joe Markley of Cheshire, the convention-endorsed candidate; New Britain Mayor Erin Stewart; and Darien First Selectwoman Jayme Stevenson.

The Democratic nomination for lieutenant governor is contested by former Secretary of the State Susan Bysiewicz, who has the convention’s endorsement, and Eva Bermudez Zimmerman, a labor organizer from Newtown.

Attorney general

Three Democrats and two Republicans are competing to succeed Attorney General George Jepsen, who isn’t seeking re-election.

The Democratic attorney general contest includes: William Tong, a six-term state representative from Stamford who has the convention’s endorsement; Paul Doyle of Wethersfield, who represents five Hartford suburbs in the state Senate; and Chris Mattei, a Hartford attorney and former federal prosecutor who brought the case against ex-governor John Rowland.

In the Republican primary for attorney general, convention-endorsed Sue Hatfield, an attorney and state prosecutor from Pomfret, faces former state Rep. John Shaban, who represented Redding, Easton and Weston from 2011 to 2017.

Treasurer

Two Democrats and two Republicans seek to succeed retiring Treasurer Denise Nappier.

The Democratic primary includes convention-endorsed Shawn Wooden, a former Hartford City Council president, and Dita Bhargava, a Wall Street investment manager from Greenwich.

The Republican nomination for treasurer is sought by convention-endorsed Thad Gray of Salisbury, retired form a New York investment firm; and Art Linares, a three-term state senator from Westbrook.

Comptroller

Republicans will also choose a nominee for comptroller. Seymour First Selectman Kurt Miller, the convention-backed candidate, faces Mark Greenberg of Litchfield, founder of a mobile telecommunications firm and a real estate company, who has run for Congress.

The winner faces incumbent Democratic Comptroller Kevin Lembo in November.

Are Ridgefield’s party town committee’s endorsing primary candidates?.

“As this is a primary, the town committee does not make endorsements until after the voters have spoken,” said Republican Town Committee Chairwoman Hope Wise. “If individual members wish to support a candidate as an individual, they may do so.”

Chairman Alex Harris said the Democratic Town Committee endorses Ned Lamont for governor, Susan Bysiewicz for lieutenant governor, William Tong for attorney general, and Dita Bhargava for treasurer.

“Connecticut Democrats have a strong field, with well-qualified candidates vying for positions on the November ballot,” he said. “Whatever the outcome of the Aug. 14 primaries, Democrats will present a dynamic and formidable slate with the deep vision, leadership and know-how to accelerate Connecticut’s recovery, boost our state’s already enviable standard of living, moderate our cost of living, and push back the disastrous regressive efforts of the Trump GOP.”

He said the committee was still “deeply impressed” by the other Democrats on the primary ballot “and will enthusiastically support all Democratic nominees” in November.

Democratic headquarters is in Yankee Ridge off Prospect Street. The Republican committee is negotiating for space.