Official results were available Wednesday for several Danbury area towns, with registrars still compiling numbers in others.

Washington is working on scheduling a recount for the first selectman race because the margin was so close.

Incumbents kept their seats in first selectman and mayoral races in most towns.

Finals numbers are available in three towns, while unofficial numbers were only available in the others by Wednesday afternoon. Results are as follows. Winners and losers are listed for the first selectman and mayoral races. Only winners are listed for Board of Selectmen and City Council races.

Official results

Brookfield

First Selectman: Steve Dunn - 2,500; Mel Butow - 1,954

Selectmen: Sue Slater - 2,440; Harry Shaker - 1,986

Sherman

First Selectman: Don Lowe - 560 (uncontested)

Selectmen: Robert Ostrosky - 364; Kevin Keenan - 330

Unofficial results

Bethel

First Selectman: Matt Knickerbocker - 2,797; Pat Rist - 1,943; Bill Ochs - 319

Board of Selectmen: Richard Straiton - 2,649; Paul Szatkowski - 2,297

Danbury

Mayor: Mark Boughton - 8,965; Chris Setaro - 7,583

City Council At Large: Michael J. Esposito - 8,142; Emile G. Buzaid Jr. - 7,769; Colleen A. Stanley - 7,490 Warren M. Levy - 7,473; Roberto Alves - 7,356; Frank Salvatore Jr. - 7,307; Robert J. Taborsak - 7,261 (Recount possible between Taborsak and Bruce E. Bennett, who earned 7,247)

City Council Ward 1: Irving Matthew Fox - 1,401; John D. Priola - 1,357

City Council Ward 2: Elmer Palma - 1,260; Vinny DiGilio - 1,170

City Council Ward 3: Christopher J. Arconti - 1,728; Joe Cavo - 1,609

City Council Ward 4: John Esposito III - 1,076; Farley Santos - 1,022

City Council Ward 5: Duane E. Perkins - 1,009; Fred Visconti - 982

City Council Ward 6: Benjamin Chianese - 1,190; Paul Taylor Rotello - 1,143

City Council Ward 7: Richard W. Molinaro - 1,084; Nancy M. Cammisa - 1,012

Kent

First selectman: Jean C Speck - 661; Edward Matson - 431

Board of Selectmen: Christopher J. Garrity - 655; Jeffrey R Parkin - 413

New Fairfield

First Selectman: Pat Del Monaco - 2,357; John Hodge - 1,353

Board of Selectmen: Khris Hall - 2,285; Kim Hanson - 1,399

New Milford

Mayor: Pete Bass - 4,743; Tom O'Brien - 2,334

City Council: Katy Francis - 4,319; Michael Nahom - 4,212; Thomas V. Esposito - 4,184; Chris Cosgrove - 4,141; Michael Gold - 3,943; Douglas Skelly - 3,926; Walter Bayer - 3,320; David Lawson - 3,184; Mary Jane Lundgren - 3,097

Newtown

First Selectman: Daniel Rosenthal - 4,279 (uncontested)

Board of Selectmen: Maureen Crick Owen - 3,092; Jeffrey Capeci - 2,590

Redding

First Selectman: Julia Pemberton - 1,762 (uncontested)

Board of Selectmen: Margaret (Peg) O'Donnell - 1,141; Michael P. Thompson - 836

Ridgefield

First Selectman: Rudy Marconi - 5,099; Dick Moccia - 2,592

Board of Selectmen: Barbara Manners - 4,800; Sean Connelly - 4,490; Maureen Kozlark - 4,482; Robert Hebert - 4,039

Southbury

First Selectman: Jeff Manville - 3,589; Richard Boritz - 2,412

Board of Selectmen: Emily P. Harrison - 3,274; Jason A. Buchsbaum - 3,263; George Bertram - 3,248; Justin Bette - 2,612; Mike Rosen - 2,398

Washington

First Selectman: Joe Brinton - 732; Michelle T. Gorra - 715

Board of Selectmen: Jay Hubelbank - 727; *Sarah Gager - 688 (The losing first selectman candidate could join the board as a regular selectman in place of Gager because they received more votes than her.)

Visit newstimes.com for results for other races.