Haddam-Killingworth wins first state title in wrestling, tops Killingly in Class S

Photo of Sean Patrick Bowley
Members of the Haddam-Killingworth wrestling team celebrate after the Cougars won their first state title in the sport with the Class S championship Saturday at Killingly High School.

Members of the Haddam-Killingworth wrestling team celebrate after the Cougars won their first state title in the sport with the Class S championship Saturday at Killingly High School.

CIAC

Haddam-Killingworth had four individual champions among its seven finalists to win the Class S wrestling championship at Killingly on Saturday with 267.5 points. The title is the first for H-K in wrestling. Twice the Cougars have been runner-up, including in 2020 to Killingly.

Killingly, which has won five state titles including the last two held in 2019-20, was runner up with 184.5 points.

Ethan Wright (113), Benjamin Williams (152), Nicholas Glynn (160) and Samuel Young (195) each won titles for the Cougars. Cavin Napoletano (145), Jacob Martone (170) and Ryan Duncanson (182) each advanced to the finals for their respective weight classes.

CLASS S AT KILLINGLY

Team Scores: 1. Haddam-Killingworth 267.5; 2. Killingly 184.5; 3. Windham 171.5; 4. New Fairfield 137; 5. Montville 125; 6. Canton 122; 7. Rocky Hill 115; 8. Ledyard 113.5; 9. Bacon Academy 102; 10. Somers 87; 11. Portland 84.5; 12. Griswold/Wheeler 82; 13. Stafford 72; 14. Nonnewaug 69; 15. Morgan 47; 16. Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross 38; 17. Putnam 35; 18. Old Lyme 34; 19. Granby 31; 20. Seymour 30; 21. Stonington 28; 22. Shepaug Valley 26; 23. Woodland 25; 24. Tolland 23; 25. Cromwell 20; 26. Coventry 18; 27. Terryville/Thomaston 14; 28. Gilbert 12; 29. Sheehan 8; 30. St. Paul 7

106 LBS

1st Joe Mahoney (New Fairfield) DEC Brady Zadora (Killingly), 6-4

3rd Taylor Mccormick (Somers) F Jafdiel Ramos (Windham), 0:30

5th Hoshena Gemme (Old Lyme) MD Brian Nguyen (Haddam-Killingworth), 12-0

113 LBS

1st Ethan Wright (Haddam-Killingworth) F Reese Titus (Canton), 1:13

3rd Joseph Crader (Ledyard) F Caleb Christie (Griswold/Wheeler), 1:47

5th Miguel Garcia-zamudio (Windham) F Ian Cathell (Killingly), 2:13

120 LBS

1st Ethan Titus (Canton) F Luke Chapman (Montville), 4:30

3rd Colin Mccormack (New Fairfield) DEC Gunnar Howes (Haddam-Killingworth), 6-0

5th Tyler Brodeur (Rocky Hill) F Ryan Taggart (Ledyard), 4:46

126 LBS

1st Kaden Ware (Killingly) DEC James Linder jr (Montville), 5-0

3rd Dominic Colella (Bacon Academy) F Hermin Pomales (Windham), 1:34

5th Douglas Sattler (Ledyard) F Griffin Shafer (Portland), 1:49

132 LBS

1st Connor Doran (Ledyard) MD Elias Sturdevant (Woodland), 14-2

3rd Jesse Costley (Griswold/Wheeler) MD Ej Jenkins (Windham), 9-0

5th Logan Wolf (Somers) DEC Naveen Rodriguez (Coventry), 7-1

138 LBS

1st Blake Chapman (Montville) DEC Thomas Bock (New Fairfield), 6-4 SV

3rd Spencer Rosado (Portland) DEC Greyson Merola (Haddam-Killingworth), 7-0

5th Deven Lamothe (Putnam) DEC Kip Faison (Shepaug Valley), 11-10

145 LBS

1st Jack Richardson (Killingly) F Cavin Napoletano (Haddam-Killingworth), 1:06

3rd Aiden Christie (Griswold/Wheeler) F Tyler Peterson (New Fairfield), 2:03

5th Evan Albert Tolland, CT (Tolland) DEC Lane Faison (Shepaug Valley), 4-3 SV

152 LBS

1st Benjamin Williams (Haddam-Killingworth) F Carson Brown (Bacon Academy), 2:50

3rd Cooper Light (Stonington) F Matt Gish (Cromwell), 4:53

5th Luke Dlugolenski (Granby) F Aaron Palacios-mendoza (Windham), 0:24

160 LBS

1st Nicholas Glynn (Haddam-Killingworth) F Ryker Bahre (Canton), 1:57

3rd Cooper Barrett (Somers) F Avery Kenny (Ledyard), 4:51

5th Ethan Lachnicht (Rocky Hill) F Caleb Ives (Stafford), 1:46

170 LBS

1st Jack Wendel (Nonnewaug) MD Jacob Martone (Haddam-Killingworth), 11-0

3rd Aaron Running (Bacon Academy) MD Stefan Ryer (Old Lyme), 14-6

5th Andrew Johnson (Portland) DEC Nathan Gamache (Rocky Hill), 8-5

182 LBS

1st Anthony Deicicchi (Seymour) F Ryan Duncanson (Haddam-Killingworth), 1:53

3rd Tommy Bean (Stafford) F Asael Garcia-rodriguez (Windham), 3:28

5th Mark Freedenberg (Canton) F Jacob Shine (Granby), 1:47

195 LBS

1st Samuel Young (Haddam-Killingworth) F Soren Rief (Killingly), 3:31

3rd Jacob Marques (Nonnewaug) DEC Malachi Fowler (Windham), 3-1 SV

5th Raphael Vogt (Montville) DEC Christepher Dinneen (Canton), 11-5

220 LBS

1st Jordan Armstrong (Morgan) F Yael Garcia-rodriguez (Windham), 2:49

3rd Owen Brunk (Portland) DEC Chris Adamczyk (Rocky Hill), 5-3

5th Devin Exarhoulias (Killingly) F Kaleb Arcouette (Stafford), 3:53

285 LBS

1st Doug Traynor (New Fairfield) F Don Shivas (Derby/Oxford/Holy Cross), 5:57

3rd Darin Exarhoulias (Killingly) F Jayven Williams (Montville), 2:08

5th Nicholas Frasco (Haddam-Killingworth) F Denali Collins (Bacon Academy), 0:55