Collective Soul returns to the Ridgefield Playhouse Oct. 1

Collective Soul returns to the Ridgefield Playhouse Oct. 1.

Collective Soul returns to the Ridgefield Playhouse Oct. 1.

Contributed photo.

The following shows are among those coming up at the Ridgefield Playhouse. For tickets, visit the box office, call 203-438-5795 or go to ridgefieldplayhouse.org.

September

Jane Monheit, Friday, Sept. 6, 8 p.m.

Mavis Staples, Saturday, Sept. 7, 8 p.m.

“Blink Of An Eye” (movie), Thursday, Sept. 12, 7 p.m.

King Lear: National Theatre of London, Sunday, Sept. 15, 12 p.m.

Naturally 7, Sunday, Sept. 15, 7:30 p.m.

“3 From Hell” (movie), Tuesday, Sept. 17, 7 p.m.

Robby Krieger and Leslie West, Wednesday, Sept. 18, 8 p.m.

Daughtry (acoustic), Thursday, Sept. 19, 8 p.m.

Bacon Brothers, Saturday, Sept. 21, 8 p.m.

Rick Springfied, Sunday, Sept. 22, 8 p.m.

Graham Nash, Tuesday, Sept. 24, 8 p.m.

Steve Kimock & Friends, Wednesday, Sept. 25, 8 p.m.

Steve Hackett — Genesis Revisited ‘Selling England By The Pound,’ Thursday, Sept. 26, 8 p.m.

Jimmy Herring & The 5 of 7, Friday, Sept. 27, 8 p.m.

Kristin Chenoweth — Fall Gala 2019, Saturday, Sept. 28, 8 p.m.

October

Collective Soul — 25th Anniversary, Tuesday, Oct. 1, 8 p.m.

Stand-Up Comedy & Improv Skills for Teens, Wednesday, Oct. 2, 4 p.m.

Andy Grammar — Don’t Give Up On Me Tour, Wednesday, Oct. 2, 8 p.m.

Paula Poundstone, Thursday, Oct. 3, 8 p.m.

Max Weinberg’s Jukebox, Friday, Oct. 4, 8 p.m.

Support The Playhouse When You Shop at Ridgefield Running Co., Saturday, Oct. 5, all day.

Loudon Wainwright III —Surviving Twin, Saturday, Oct. 5, 8 p.m.

Acrobats of Cirque-Tacular, Sunday, Oct. 6, 4:30 p.m.

Elvis Unleashed — Fathom Events in HD, Monday, Oct. 7, 7 p.m.

The Beatles White Album Ft. Christopher Cross, Todd Rundgren, Micky Dolenz..., Tuesday, Oct. 8, 8 p.m.

David Sedaris, Wednesday, Oct 9, 8 p.m.

Justin Hayward — All the Way in Concert, Thursday, Oct. 10, 8 p.m.

America — 50th Anniversary Tour, Saturday, Oct. 12, 8 p.m.

Rick Wakeman of Yes — The Grumpy Old Rock Star Tour, Sunday, Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.

Bandjam 2019 Submission Deadline, Monday, Oct. 14, midnight.

Turandot (Puccini) The MET Opera Encore in HD, Monday, Oct. 14, 2 p.m.

Alien (40th Anniversary), Tuesday, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Jeffrey Tambor — Creative Workshop, Tuesday, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Renaissance — Ashes Are Burning 50th Anniversary Tour, Wednesday, Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Air Supply, Thursday, Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

Sutton Foster, Friday, Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

JJ Grey — Front Porch Sessions, Saturday, Oct. 19, 8 p.m.

Rock, Ride & Run — Presented by Nuvance Health, Sunday, Oct. 20, 2 p.m.

Mat Kearney — City of Black and White Revisited Acoustic Tour, Monday, Oct. 21, 8 p.m.

Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Yusa & Special Guests — A Tuba to Cuba, Tuesday, Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m.

Gordon Lightfoot, Thursday, Oct. 24, 8 p.m.

Antonio Sanchez & Migration, Friday, Oct. 25, 8 p.m.

Manon (Massenet) The MET Opera Live in HD, Saturday, Oct. 26, 12:55 p.m.

Peter Gros from the Original Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom, Sunday, Oct. 27, 4 p.m.

Steven Wright, Sunday, Oct. 27, 8 p.m.

November

Ken Jeong, Friday, Nov. 1, 8 p.m.

Wicked Divas, Saturday, Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Living Compassion II — The Dalai Lama’s Life Story in Music, Words, and Images, Sunday, Nov. 3, 7 p.m.

Bob Scaggs — Out of the Blues Tour, Wednesday, Nov 6, 8 p.m.

Sara Evans — Say the Words Tour, Thursday, Nov. 7, 8 p.m.

The Capitol Steps — The Lyin’ Kings, Friday, Nov. 8, 8 p.m.

The Cowboy Junkies, Saturday, Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

Madama Butterfly (Puccini) The MET Opera Encore in HD, Sunday, Nov. 10, 12:55 p.m.

The Godfather Part II (45th Anniversary), Sunday, Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Raymonda — The Bolshoi Ballet in HD, Monday, Nov. 11, 2 p.m.

Christine O’Leary & Friends, Tuesday, Nov. 12, 8 p.m.

Comedy Graduation Showcase — Comedy & Improv Skills for Teens, Wednesday, Nov. 13, 6 and 8 p.m.

Don Flemons & Amythyst Kiah, Thursday, Nov. 14, 8 p.m.

Sophia Loren — An Evening with an Icon, Saturday, Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

Splash’N Boots, Sunday, Nov. 17, 4 p.m.

Le Corsaire — The Bolshoi Ballet in HD, Monday, Nov. 18, 6 p.m.

Sarah Shook & The Disarmers, Tuesday, Nov. 19, 8 p.m.

John Cleese, Wednesday, Nov. 20, 8 p.m.