Ridgefield student news

The following students received awards during Wooster School Undergraduate Awards Assembly held on May 29: Lucas Carfi, class of 2023, middle school, Science Award; Cece Purkiss, class of 2023, middle school, Spanish Award; Henry Regnery, class of 2023, middle school, Music Recognition Award; Cara Costigan, class of 2023, middle school, Outstanding Athlete Award (Girls); Kaylie Singhal, class of 2023, middle school, Arthur Cattermole Prize; Morgan Nolan, class of 2020, upper school, Theatre Award; Charie Stuhr, class of 2020, upper school, Bausch and Lomb Science Award.

CT State Representative John Frey and CT State Senator Will Haskel awarded citations to Juliette Arencibia, Ms. President US Ridgefield (Elementary School) whose campaign focused on Venezuela’s Malnutrition Crisis.

Paige Allison Romoser graduated with a bachelor of arts from the University of Mississippi.

Jaclyn D’Ambrosio and Robert Hellrigel were inducted into Beta Gamma Sigma, the international honor society serving business programs accredited by AACSB International, during a recent campus ceremony at Quinnipiac University.

Kris Lu, (UC San Diego for accounting/math/statistics); and Sophia Pilla, (University of Georgia for veterinary medicine), were among the top 10 graduating seniors at Immaculate High School class of 2019. Other Ridgefield graduates are: Catherine Babcock, Emma Baughman, Xinyue Tracy Cui, Yuxuan Brittany Hu, Natalie Kennedy, Brian Klosowski, Elizabeth Lang, Kristen LeFebvre, Qianer Kris Lu, Maura Murphy, Sophia Pilla, Anna Richards, Michael Ryan, James Vigar, Zhiwei Catherine Wang, Hannah Ward, Daniel Wroblewski, and Keleigh Zuckert.

Alex Gabriele, Eastern Connecticut State University class of 2019, communication major was inducted into Lambda Pi Eta and presented with an award for Excellence in Televison.

Alexander Hard was awarded a bachelor of science degree in computer science with distinction at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

Julia Garbow was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Tufts University.

The following students graduated from Lehigh University: Jared Pass, bachelor of science in biology; Matthew Schonberg, bachelor of science in business and economics with a major in management; Nicholas Bryant, bachelor of science in chemical engineering.

Bucknell University students named to the spring semester dean’s list are: Rachel Johnston, class of 2022; Hannah Kaufman, class of 2022; Sarah Loughran, class of 2020; and Olivia Miloro, class of 2019.

The following students earned bachelor of arts degrees from Bowdoin College: Amelia Lorna Vergara, class of 2019, English major, minor in Africana studies; Paul King Garlick II, class of 2019, major in government and legal studies and mathematics.

Studentes named to the spring semester dean’s list at Connecticut College are: Cameron Heap, class of 2019, dean’s high honors, mathematics; Paul Mercedes, class of 2021, dean’s honors, biological sciences; Jared Nussbaum, 2021, dean’s honors, philosophy.

Hamilton College students named to the spring semester dean’s list are: Alyssa Bonanno, junior, neuroscience major, Ridgefield High School graduate; Jenna Columbia, May graduate, sociology major; Molly Geisinger, May graduate, Chinese and government major; Grace Heller, May graduate, psychology major; Sage Tzamouranis, rising sophomore, Ridgefield High School graduate.

Nola Barricelli was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Endicott College. She is majoring in graphic design and is the daughter of John Barricelli and Michele Barricelli.

The following students were awarded a bachelor of arts degree from Connecticut College: Drew Browning Chapman, English; Cameron Watson Heap, mathematics; Brian Joseph Maguire, economics.

The following Ridgefield students earned degrees from Bucknell University: Stefano Cobelli, bachelor of science in computer science and engineering; Robert Fornshell, bachelor of arts in sociology; Olivia Miloro, bachelor of arts in economics; Jess Quindlen, bachelor of arts, interdepartmental.

Drew Bedard, son of Doug and Valerie Bedard of Ridgefield, graduated May 16 from the University at Albany School of Business with a master’s in accounting. A 2014 Ridgefield High School graduate, Drew will be employed by PricewaterhouseCoopers in the fall.

Ridgefield students who graduated from the University of New Hampshire are: Spencer Assiff, master of arts, economics; Timothy Barton, bachelor of science, environmental and resource economics; Kyra Evarts, bachelor of arts, sociology; Jacob Lantner, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering; Talyah Uslianer, master’s degree in social work.

Scott Smith graduated from Paul Smith’s College with a bachelor’s degree in recreation, adventure & education leisure.

Local students who graduated from Clemson University at spring commencement ceremonies are: Ty Anthony Cruz, bachelor of science in accounting and Amy Claire Lucisano, bachelor of science in marketing.

The following students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Northeastern University: Mathew R. Bornstein, business administration; Sloan Coughlin, health science; Abigail V. Fennell, linguistics; Karen J. Lang, psychology; Jonathan H. Vayness, psychology. In addition, members of the university’s honors program named to the spring dean’s list are: Annette Meyers, mechanical engineering; Navin R. Mani, computer science/business administration; Steven L. Arditti, computer science; Dillon Hammer, computer science.

Emily Margaret Fornshell, daughter of Robert D. and Antoinette Fornshell, graduated May 12 from William & Mary Law School with a juris doctorate degree. While studying law at William & Mary, the 2015 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and 2011 graduate of Greenwich Academy was the president of the Transactional Law Team, a member of the Business Law Review, and recipient of the Carter Kaplan & Company International Finance Law Award. She also was recognized as a Law School Public Servant for her pro bono work as an intern with the City Attorney of Hampton, Va., and with the Federal Income Tax Clinic at William & Mary, in addition to her volunteer work with The Community Tax Law Project in Richmond, Va. Fornshell plans to sit for the bar examination in Maryland at the end of July.

Carolyn Feurman, class of 2022, accounting major, was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Quinnipiac University.

Conner Putman graduated from Trine University this May with a degree in management.

The following St. Lawrence University student athletes were nominated into Chi Alpha Sigma: Nicole E. Syrotiak, class of 2019, psychology major, women’s soccer, Ridgefield High School graduate; Abigail N. von Recklinghausen, class of 2019, biology major, women’s soccer, Ridgefield High School graduate.

Laura Goodman recently graduated from the University of Scranton.

The following students earned a bachelor of arts degree from the College of the Holy Cross: Claire Elizabeth MacMillan, cum laude; Kathryn D. Middlebrook; Maeve Elizabeth Reilly; Christopher Noble Vandervoorn.

The following Lehigh University students were named to the spring semester dean’s list: Bradford DeMassa, Brian Nelson, Jared Pass.

Connor Kepcher, Michelle Salzbrunn, and Margaret Vanni were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of Vermont.

Laura Gustafson graduated with a bachelor of arts degree from Gettysburg College on May 19.

Elizabeth Chomiak was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Assumption College.

Harrison Becker was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Becker College where is pursuing a bachelor of arts degree in interactive media design, game development and programming concentration.

The following students received degrees from Quinnipiac University: Colin Belardinelli, bachelor of science, marketing; Jaclyn D’Ambrosio, master of business administration; Michael Whalen, bachelor of science, accounting.

Jocelyn Curran graduated from Lasell College with a bachelor of arts in fashion communication & promotion.

The following students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Roger Williams University: Anthony Borrello, Emma Gengo, Dean Kisciras, Amanda Milot, Drew Mullin, Matthew Saporito, Liam Smith.

The following students earned bachelor of arts degrees from Hamilton College: Jenna Columbia, departmental honors in sociology; Molly Geisinger, Chinese and government major, departmental honors in Chinese; Grace Heller, magna cum laude with departmental honors in psychology, elected to the Epsilon Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa; Sarah Kaiser, public policy major.

Jacob Goldsmith was named to the spring semester dean’s list at Ohio Wesleyan University.

The following students earned degrees from Tufts University: Julia Garbow, enviro engineering (BSEVE), magna cum laude; and Travis Gordon, bachelor of arts in community health.

Laura B. Goodman, a senior, journalism — electronic media major; and Patrick J. Budicini, a senior, finance major, were named to the spring semester dean’s list at the University of Scranton.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This